Palm Kernel Flakes | Saffire Blue Inc.

Palm Kernel Flakes

Starting at: $5.75

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Palm Kernel Oil is a solid fat used mainly as a lather boosting oil in soap making. Palm kernel flakes are used exactly the same as palm kernel oil, but the flakes are more convenient to work with, when used in soap making, creates soaps that are very hard and lather well. Palm Kernel Oil can be substituted for Coconut Oil and contains a high volume of lauric acid.

This results in a hard soap that lathers well and gives firmness to balms and stick formulations. Palm kernel oil lends a smooth texture to soaps and balms. It is also used to stiffen hair pomades and other thick formulations.

Common Uses of Palm Kernel Flakes

  • Soaps
  • Ointments

Benefits of Palm Kernel Flakes

  • Produces a hard, white soap that lathers well

INCI NAME: ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (PALM) KERNEL OIL
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined
SAP NaOH: 0.178
SAP KOH: 0.250
Required HLB: 8
Shelf Life: 1 year

*This item is not eligible for account holder or guild member discounts.

 

 

 

L’huile de palmiste est une graisse solide utilisée principalement comme huile de stimulation de mousse dans la fabrication de savon. Les flocons de palmiste sont utilisés exactement de la même façon que l’huile de palmiste, mais les flocons sont plus pratiques pour travailler avec, lorsqu’il est utilisé dans la fabrication du savon, crée des savons qui sont très durs et mousseux bien. L’huile de palmiste peut être substituée à l’huile de noix de coco et contient un volume élevé d’acide laurique.

Il en résulte un savon dur qui mousse bien et donne de la fermeté aux baumes et aux formulations de bâtons. L’huile de palmiste donne une texture lisse aux savons et aux baumes. Il est également utilisé pour raidir les pomades capillaires et d’autres formulations épaisses.

Utilisations courantes des flocons de palmiste

  • Savons
  • Onguents

Avantages de Palm Kernel Flakes

  • Produit un savon blanc dur qui mousse bien.

NOM INCI: ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (PALM) HUILE DE NOYAU
Méthode d’extraction: Cold Expeller pressé et raffiné
SAP NaOH: 0.178
SAP KOH: 0.250
HLB requis: 8
Durée de conservation : 1 an

Cet article n’est pas admissible aux rabais du titulaire de compte ou des membres de la guilde.

10 reviews for Palm Kernel Flakes

  1. Tania

    I love this product! It is super easy to work with and the price is great. Wish I had bought more:(

  2. Tania

    I love this product! It is super easy to work with and the price is great. Wish I had bought more:(

  3. Stephanie

    Great product, easy to use and scoop out for soap and salves. Great price!

  4. LeeAnn

    LOVE the flakes! Great price Thank you so much, will order again.

  5. Grace

    Happy with my purchase. Palm Kernel Flakes can be difficult to find, so I was pleased when I saw Saffireblue had them. They are an easy to weigh, use and store product that makes a wonderful hard soap with great lather and conditioning. The order was filled and received quickly.Everything was perfect so I gave it 5 stars.

  6. Darlene

    this is a must have in soap making works great, the price is the best, I will buy this again.

  7. Cheryl

    Use a little Palm Kernel Flakes in Cold Process soap to speed up the cure time and produce a nice hard bar of soap.

  8. Diane

    Perfect, fresh oil that smells good not rancid, hight quality, very satisfied

  9. Valerie

    Very high quality, nice and white, just absolutely lovely!

  10. ANA

    I love this products.. it’s easy to work with and excellent for CP soap .. fantastic buy

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.