Palmarosa Essential Oil | Saffire Blue Inc.

Palmarosa Essential Oil

Starting at: $2.26

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Name: Palmarosa oil, Nepal
Species: Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) Stapf. var. motia, fam Poaceae (Gramineae)
Part: Herb
Method: Steam Distillation
Country: Nepal

Description: Palmarosa is a wild growing plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant.

Colour: Yellow to light brown liquid.

Common Uses: Palmarosa Essential Oil properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aromatherapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell – make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Cananga, Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood and Cedarwood.

Aromatic Scent: Palmarosa Essential Oil has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose.

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

 

 

 

 

Nom: Palmarosa oil, Nepal
Espèces: Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) Stapf. var. motia, fam Poaceae (Gramineae)
Partie: Herb
Méthode: Distillation à la vapeur
Pays: Népal

Description: Palmarosa est une plante de culture sauvage avec de longues tiges minces et des sommets de floraison terminale. La feuille herbeuse à partir de laquelle l’huile essentielle est dérivée est extrêmement parfumée.
Couleur : Liquide jaune à brun clair.

Utilisations courantes : Les propriétés de l’huile essentielle de Palmarosa incluent l’utilisation comme antiseptique, bactéricide, cicatrizant, digestif, febrifuge, hydratant, stimulant (digestif, circulatoire), et tonique. Il est largement utilisé comme un composant de parfum dans les cosmétiques, les parfums et surtout les savons en raison de son excellente ténacité. Les aromathérapeutes le recommandent comme huile à diffuser pendant les épidémies de grippe. Son action contre les maladies virales et les bactéries – couplé avec l’odeur attrayante – en font une excellente huile à utiliser pour désinfecter une pièce.

Cohérence: Mince

Note: Milieu

Force de l’arôme: Moyen

Se marie bien avec: Cananga, Geranium, Bergamote, Bois de Santal et bois de cèdre.

Parfum aromatique: Palmarosa Essential Oil a un doux parfum floral avec un soupçon de rose.

Les huiles essentielles de tailles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas emballées avec des couvercles de goutte.

2 reviews for Palmarosa Essential Oil

  1. Julia

    Strong scent, but very uplifting and has amazing benefits

  2. Debra

    I use it as a base note it blends well with floral or citrus scents

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.