Polyquaternium 7 | Saffire Blue Inc.

Polyquaternium 7

Starting at: $11.17

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Polyquaternium 7, generally referred to as a “Quat”, is used in a wide variety of products including shampoos, hair conditioners, bath soaps, shower gels and body washes. Polyquaternium-7 prevents or inhibits the buildup of static electricity and dries to form a thin coating that is absorbed onto the hair shaft. It provides good slip for detangling and adds softness and shine to dry hair.

Polyquaternium-7 is a clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid.

INCI Name: Polyquaternium 7

Physical Form: Colorless, clear liquid

Solubility: Water soluble

Recommended Usage: 0.2-5%

Point of Interest:  http://swiftcraftymonkey.blogspot.ca/2009/04/better-crafting-through-chemistry_26.html

 

Polyquaternium 7, généralement appelé «Quat», est utilisé dans une grande variété de produits, y compris les shampooings, revitalisants pour les cheveux, savons de bain, gels douche et lavages pour le corps. Le polyquaternium-7 empêche ou inhibe l’accumulation d’électricité statique et sèche pour former un revêtement mince qui est absorbé sur la tige de cheveux. Il fournit un bon glissement pour démêler et ajoute de la douceur et de la brillance aux cheveux secs.

Le polyquaternium-7 est un liquide clair, incolore à jaune pâle.

Nom DE l’INCI : Polyquaternium 7

Forme physique : liquide incolore et clair

Solubilité : soluble dans l’eau

Utilisation recommandée : 0,2 à 5 %

Point d’intérêt : http://swiftcraftymonkey.blogspot.ca/2009/04/better-crafting-through-chemistry_26.html

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.