Polysorbate 80 | Saffire Blue Inc.

Polysorbate 80

Starting at: $12.10

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Polysorbate 80 is a non-ionic emulsifying agent consisting of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & oleic acid.  This synthetic compound is a viscous, yellow liquid which is soluble in water and alcohols, but insoluble in oils.

Polysorbate 80 is a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer; it lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin. This skin-safe ingredient is used extensively in lotions, conditioners, cream rinses, shampoos, liquid soaps, body polishes or scrubs, as well as body mists and linen sprays.

The number in the name of the Polysorbate indicates the average number of moles of ethylene oxide that has been reacted per mole of sorbitol. The polyoxyethylenated sorbitan is then reacted with fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils such as lauric acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid.

INCI: Polysorbate-80

Recommended usage level:  1% – 10%
HLB Value: 15
Saponification Value: 45-55

Polysorbate 20 vs. 80

Le polysorbate 80 est un agent émulsifiant non ionique composé de sorbitol, d’oxyde d’éthylène et d’acide oléique. Ce composé synthétique est un liquide visqueux et jaune qui est soluble dans l’eau et les alcools, mais insoluble dans les huiles.

Polysorbate 80 est un solubilisant et stabilisateur de parfum; il lubrifie et a un effet apaisant sur la peau. Cet ingrédient sans peau est largement utilisé dans les lotions, les revitalisants, les rinçages à la crème, les shampooings, les savons liquides, les vernis ou les gommages, ainsi que les brumes corporelles et les pulvérisations de lin.

Le nombre au nom du Polysorbate indique le nombre moyen de grains de beauté d’oxyde d’éthylène qui a été réagi par taupe de sorbitol. Le sorbitan polyoxythylé est alors réagi avec des acides gras obtenus à partir de graisses végétales et d’huiles telles que l’acide laurique, l’acide palmitique, l’acide stérique et l’acide oléique.

INCI: Polysorbate-80
Niveau d’utilisation recommandé: 1% – 10%
Valeur HLB: 15
Valeur de saponification: 45-55

Polysorbate 20 vs 80

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.