Potassium sorbate is a food grade preservative derived from Mountain Ash Sorbus species. Potassium Sorbate retains its activity in a pH up to but not over 6.0. It is very effective against yeast and molds. Add to the product when cool. A preservative is an additive for foods, pharmaceuticals, personal care products, cosmetics and other industrial products to reduce spoilage that air, fungi, bacteria, or yeast can cause.
Potassium sorbate is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use and should be combined with other preservatives.
Usage Rate: 0.2%-0.5%
Solubility: Water Soluble
INCI: Potassium Sorbate