Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) | Saffire Blue Inc.

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)

Starting at: $15.45

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

100% pure. Rosemary Oleoresin, also known as Rosemary Oil Extract or ROE is an oil soluble, natural extract used to retard rancidity in natural oils. Rosemary Oleoresin (ROE) has a very mild herbaceous odor which is generally unnoticeable in final formulations when used at recommended usage levels.  Natural anti-oxidant with a dark green color and particular aroma. This is not a preservative and will not prevent mold or fungal growth.

INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

Country of Origin: Spain
Recommended Use Level: 0.02% – 0.05%
Carnosic Acid Content: 7% minimum
Flashpoint: > 212°F (100°C)
Physical Form: Dark Green Viscous Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Oil
Shelf Life: 1 Year at room temperature in an air tight container.

 

 

 

100% pure. L’oléorésine de romarin, également connue sous le nom d’extrait d’huile de romarin ou ROE, est un extrait naturel soluble dans l’huile, utilisé pour retarder le rancissement des huiles naturelles. L’oléorésine de romarin (ROE) a une très légère odeur herbacée qui passe généralement inaperçue dans les formulations finales lorsqu’elle est utilisée aux niveaux d’usage recommandés.  Antioxydant naturel de couleur vert foncé et d’arôme particulier. Ce n’est pas un conservateur et n’empêche pas la croissance de moisissures ou de champignons.

INCI : Extrait de feuille de Rosmarinus Officinalis (romarin)

Pays d’origine : Espagne
Niveau d’utilisation recommandé : 0,02 % – 0,05
Teneur en acide carnosique : 7 % minimum
Flashpoint : > 212°F (100°C)
Forme physique : Liquide visqueux vert foncé
La solubilité : Soluble dans le pétrole
Durée de conservation : 1 an à température ambiante dans un récipient hermétique.

3 reviews for Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)

  1. Judith

    The price was great for this ROE, but since you require such a small amount in the soap recipe, I found it really needed a dropper top to dispense. I realize that pipettes are available to purchase, but I think it would be easy to remedy the way this is packaged at source.

  2. Darlene

    this is a must have in soap making works great. a little goes a long way I will buy this again.

  3. Eva

    After hearing so much about the Rosemary Oleoresin Extract and it’s ability to keep oils fresh and preserving the shelf life of hand-made soaps, I added some to my latest batch. It did discolour the soap solution but it seems to have lightened a bit after letting it sit for several hours. Will have to keep this in mind when working on my next batch.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.