Sale Price is already reflected in price shown.
Virgin Shea Butter is the amazing beauty secret African women have held for thousands of years – and finally, the secret is out for the rest of the world!
Virgin Shea Butter contains vitamins A, D, E, and F and is recognized for its natural moisturizing and healing capabilities. It makes a great moisturizer due to its high fatty acid content, which help to aid in retaining moisture and skin elasticity.
Hailed for its considerable health and beauty benefits, Virgin Shea Butter has been used as a natural medicinal remedy to help heal acne, sores, burns, dandruff, as tattoo aftercare, and to relieve itching associated with psoriasis. It can also be used to soften and diminish scars, stretch marks, and wrinkles, and offers protection from UV rays.
Virgin Shea Butter is commonly added to various cosmetic and beauty products, but the results aren’t nearly quite as effective as going straight to the source with 100% pure unrefined shea butter! For great tips on how to use Shea Butter in your haircare routine, see Saffire Blue’s Best Tips for Using Shea Butter for Natural Hair Care
Unrefined shea butter is also known as Virgin or Grade A Shea Butter, the best available! This is because Virgin Unrefined Shea Butter boasts the highest nutrient content – the refining process can sometimes destroy or decrease the amount of natural vitamins present, specifically vitamins A and E.
Virgin Shea Butter is solid at room temperature but easily and smoothly melts into the skin at body temperature. It sometimes carries a smoky, nutty scent attributed to the roasting of shea nuts during preparation of the butter – don’t worry, this aroma soon dissipates after application!
Treat yourself and discover the many natural benefits of Virgin Shea Butter!
Shea butter must be stored in cool conditions and in airtight containers to avoid the butter becoming rancid.
- Store in a cool area, below 10 degrees C (50 degrees F)
- Store in a dark area, away from direct sunlight
- Do not overheat when melting and avoid repeat melting
- May be refrigerated to extend shelf life
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)