Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Granules | Saffire Blue Inc.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Granules

Starting at: $8.40

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

INCI: Sodium cocoyl isethionate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an extremely gentle surfactant based on coconut fatty acids. Used primarily in the preparation of bath soaps and cleansing products, Sodium Cocoyl Isethioniate (SCI) offers dense, luxurious foam. This vegetable-based surfactant creates an elegant feel during use and leaves skin feeling conditioned and soft. One of the most popular choices for shampoo / body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate takes slow, steady heat to melt into the rest of your ingredients.

Physical Characteristics:  White powder or granules

Characteristics:

  • Gentle on skin and eyes
  • Excellent foamer in hard or soft water
  • Imparts a soft after feel to skin or hair
  • Based on fatty acids from a natural, renewable source (coconut oil)
  • Biodegradable
  • Perfect for solid cleansing bars
  • Mild but effective cleansing

Recommended usage: 3%-20%

For more information about solubility: http://journal.scconline.org/pdf/cc2003/cc054n06/p00559-p00568.pdf

 

 

 

INCI: C’est l’iséthionate de cocol de sodium

Le cocol iséthionate de sodium est un surfactant extrêmement doux basé sur les acides gras de noix de coco. Utilisé principalement dans la préparation de savons de bain et de produits nettoyants, Sodium Cocoyl Isethioniate (SCI) offre une mousse dense et luxueuse. Ce surfactant à base de légumes crée une sensation élégante pendant l’utilisation et laisse la peau conditionnée et douce. L’un des choix les plus populaires pour le shampooing / barres pour le corps en raison de sa haute performance dans l’eau douce ou dure. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate prend lentement, chaleur constante pour fondre dans le reste de vos ingrédients.

Caractéristiques physiques : Poudre blanche ou granules

Caractéristiques:
Doux sur la peau et les yeux
Excellent mousseur dans l’eau dure ou douce
Donne une sensation douce après la peau ou les cheveux
Basé sur les acides gras d’une source naturelle et renouvelable (huile de noix de coco)
Biodégradable
Parfait pour les barres nettoyantes solides
Nettoyage doux mais efficace

Utilisation recommandée : 3 %-20 %

Pour plus d’informations sur la solubilité :
http://journal.scconline.org/pdf/cc2003/cc054n06/p00559-p00568.pdf

1 review for Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Granules

  1. Tara

    I absolutely love this surfactant! Very easy to work with and doesn’t need a co-surfactant to make a dense foaming and gentle face wash. I have been searching for a cleanser that wouldn’t irritate my sensitive skin and now I found it – thanks Saffire Blue 🙂

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.