Sodium Lactate | Saffire Blue Inc.
  • Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate

Starting at: $10.50

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Sodium Lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. It hydrates skin and prevents loss of moisture, commonly used as a humectant for skin and hair products. Used (1) as a water-binding and buffering agent [to adjust a product’s pH value] (2) to harden soap [use at a rate of ½ oz. per lb. of fats] (3) in place of liquid glycerin as a moisturizer to make a less sticky cream or lotion.

Sodium lactate has bacteriostatic properties; therefore, incorporating sodium lactate in cosmetic formulations can lead to more stability in bacterial growth. Sodium lactate can be used as pH regulator for toiletry products like bath foam and soap. Its humectant action can reduce the moisture loss during the storage of the products and prevent the occurrence of cracked surface.

Recommended usage: 2% to 8%.

INCI: Sodium Lactate

 

Le lactate de sodium est le sel de sodium de l’acide lactique. Il hydrate la peau et empêche la perte d’humidité, couramment utilisé comme un humectant pour la peau et les produits capillaires. Utilisé (1) comme agent de liaison de l’eau et tampon [pour ajuster la valeur du pH d’un produit] (2) pour durcir le savon [utilisation à un taux de 1/2 oz par lb de graisses] (3) à la place de la glycérine liquide comme crème hydratante pour faire une crème ou une lotion moins collante.

Le lactate de sodium a des propriétés bactériostatiques; par conséquent, l’intégration du lactate de sodium dans les formulations cosmétiques peut conduire à une plus grande stabilité dans la croissance bactérienne. Le lactate de sodium peut être utilisé comme régulateur de pH pour les produits de toilette comme la mousse de bain et le savon. Son action humectante peut réduire la perte d’humidité pendant le stockage des produits et prévenir l’apparition de la surface fissurée.

Utilisation recommandée : 2 % à 8 %.

INCI: Sodium Lactate

8 reviews for Sodium Lactate

  1. Stephanie

    So many uses and such convenient sizes available. I can’t wait to use it in my CP soap

  2. Monica

    This makes unmolding CP from plastic much easier. Previously I had to line the bottom with freezer paper. With this added, they popped out nice and clean! Noticable difference in hardness as well.

  3. CORAZON G.

    I really love this. Helps me mold my HP soap easily and I can do some swirls, too.

  4. Danielle

    Makes unmolding CP much easier I add it to all my soft oil soaps

  5. Maria

    Again another perfect product from SB! I really like this product!!

  6. Sunita

    Was pleased with the hardness it gave my CP soap. Nice container and no wastage.

  7. Victoria

    love using this in CP soap. makes a much harder bar and comes out of the molds so much easier

  8. ANA

    love this product , a must have for cp soap .Left my soap hard and came out of cup cake molds so easily – perfect

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.