Tamanu Oil - Unfiltered | Saffire Blue Inc.

Tamanu Oil – Unfiltered

Starting at: $21.25

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Tamanu Oil, also know as Foraha, Ati and the Kamani Tree Oil, has been historically revered by ancient Polynesians for it’s wound healing and medicinal properties. Tamanu Oil is well known for its skin smoothing and softening properties and is used to add colour and scent to perfumes, lotions and creams. Tamanu Oil has been historically used for treating a wide range of ailments including athletes foot, Eczema, boils, insect bites, scars, infected nails as well as a massage carrier to help alleviate neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica and even diaper rash.

The thick, cleaved tree is dark, with hardy, shiny green leaves and white flowers. It can grow up to three meters in height. The nut of the tamanu tree is large with a green outer skin. Tamanu nuts are used to make the oil.

After the nuts are collected and cracked open, they are left to dry for several weeks. As they oxidize, their inner yellow kernels develop a sweet oil, which producers press to extract. To produce 11 pounds (five kilograms) of oil, 220 pounds (100 kilograms) of nuts are needed.

Tamanu Oil is Unfiltered

Country of Origin:  Vietnam
INCI: Calophyllum inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
SAP NaOH: 0.148
SAP KOH: 0.208
Required HLB: 8
Shelf Life: 6 Months – 1 Year

 

 

 

Tamanu Oil, également connu sous le titre Foraha, Ati et l’huile d’arbre Kamani, a été historiquement vénéré par les Polynésiens anciens pour sa cicatrisation des plaies et des propriétés médicinales. Tamanu Oil est bien connu pour ses propriétés de lissage et d’adoucissement de la peau et est utilisé pour ajouter de la couleur et du parfum aux parfums, lotions et crèmes. Tamanu Oil a été historiquement utilisé pour traiter un large éventail de maux, y compris les athlètes pied, Eczéma, furoncles, piqûres d’insectes, cicatrices, ongles infectés ainsi que d’un porteur de massage pour aider à soulager la névralgie, rhumatisme, sciatique et même l’éruption cutanée.

L’arbre épais et clidé est sombre, avec des feuilles vertes robustes et brillantes et des fleurs blanches. Il peut atteindre jusqu’à trois mètres de hauteur. La noix de l’arbre tamanu est grande avec une peau extérieure verte. Les noix de Tamanu sont utilisées pour faire l’huile.

Une fois que les noix sont ramassées et fissurées, elles sont laissées sécher pendant plusieurs semaines. Comme ils s’oxydent, leurs grains jaunes intérieurs développent une huile douce, que les producteurs pressent pour extraire. Pour produire 11 livres (cinq kilogrammes) d’huile, 220 livres (100 kilogrammes) de noix sont nécessaires.

L’huile de Tamanu n’est pas filtrée

 

Pays d’origine: Vietnam
INCI: Calophyllum huile
Méthode d’extraction: Cold Expeller pressé
SAP NaOH: 0.148
SAP KOH: 0.208
HLB requis: 8
Durée de conservation: 6 mois – 1 an

4 reviews for Tamanu Oil – Unfiltered

  1. Nicole

    I’ve used wildcrafted tamanu from another retailer before finding Saffire. I haven’t looked back since ordering from Saffire. Received this in my third order today and i’m so impressed. i love that it’s not filtered- it’s very thick – and you an tell that all the “good stuff” is still in it. This is perfect for my eczema and will remain a staple!

  2. Erin

    Smells like caramel and toasted nuts! Unfiltered Tamanu oil is a must-have for my deep repair body butter. Great product!!!

  3. christa

    This is a thick, green, earthy oil with a nutty smell. Very nice on the skin and soothing – I can see how this would be good for insect bites and diaper rash, etc. I have only used this on my face so far.

  4. cheryl

    I was so excited to be able to order this oil in an affordable size. This oil fits into many my formulas csnt wsit to start using it.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.