Triethanolamine NF | Saffire Blue Inc.

Triethanolamine NF

Starting at: $15.23

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Triethanolamine NF, often abbreviated at TEA, is an organic compound derived from ammonia that is used as an alkalizing agent to adjust the pH of cosmetic products in low concentrations.

When combined with Stearic Acid, it forms a mild soap that functions as a primary or secondary emulsifier in cosmetic formulations. In this use, it is generally used in a 2:1 ratio — 2 parts Stearic Acid is neutralized by 1 part Triethanolamine be weight. In practice, slightly less Triethanolamine should be used to ensure TEA is the limiting reactant so that no free Triethanolamine is left in the finished product.

Triethanolamine can also be used to neutralize Carbomer to enable it to thicken to a gel. In determining the amount to use, the general rule of thumb is to use equal amounts of TEA to Carbomer. In practice, as in the above example, slightly less TEA should be used.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has found Triethanolamine safe for use in rinse-off products, but recommends it not exceed 5% in leave-on cosmetic products. Additionally, it should not be used in products which also contain N-nitrosating agents to avoid the potential to form Nitrosamines. N-nitrosating agents include the preservatives Bronopol, Bronidox L, and sodium nitrate.

In years past, TEA was sold at 85% and often contained a percentage of Diethanolamine (DEA), the chief ethanolamine of concern in the formation of Nitrosamines, particularly NDELA (nitrosodiethanolamine), a potential carcinogen. Our Triethanolamine NF is 99.87% pure TEA and 0.13% water. It is lab assayed to contain 0.00% DEA.

Benefits:
  • pH adjuster (increases pH)
  • Stabilizes emulsions, fragrances and preservatives
  • Acts as foam stabilizer as it has detergent properties and stabilizes other surfactants
  • Improves efficacy of preservatives by stabilizing the pH value
  •     Recommended Usage Rate: Less than 5%
  •     Appearance: Clear, pale yellow viscous liquid
  •     Odor: Characteristic weak ammonia odor
  •     Solubility: Soluble in water and alcohol

INCI: Triethanolamine

 

 

 

 

La triéthanolamine NF, souvent abrégée en TEA, est un composé organique dérivé de l’ammoniac qui est utilisé comme agent alcalinisant pour ajuster le pH des produits cosmétiques à faible concentration.

Combinée à l’acide stéarique, elle forme un savon doux qui fonctionne comme un émulsifiant primaire ou secondaire dans les formulations cosmétiques. Dans cette utilisation, il est généralement utilisé dans un rapport de 2:1 — 2 parties d’acide stéarique sont neutralisées par 1 partie de triéthanolamine en poids. En pratique, il faut utiliser un peu moins de triéthanolamine pour s’assurer que l’AET est le réactif limitant, de sorte qu’il ne reste pas de triéthanolamine libre dans le produit fini.

La triéthanolamine peut également être utilisée pour neutraliser Carbomer afin de lui permettre de s’épaissir en un gel. Pour déterminer la quantité à utiliser, la règle générale est d’utiliser des quantités égales de TEA et de Carbomer. En pratique, comme dans l’exemple ci-dessus, il faut utiliser un peu moins de TEA.

Le Cosmetic Ingredient Review a estimé que la triéthanolamine peut être utilisée sans danger dans les produits à rincer, mais recommande de ne pas dépasser 5 % dans les produits cosmétiques sans rinçage. En outre, elle ne devrait pas être utilisée dans des produits qui contiennent également des agents N-nitrosants pour éviter le risque de formation de Nitrosamines. Les agents N-nitrosants comprennent les conservateurs Bronopol, Bronidox L, et le nitrate de sodium.

Dans le passé, la TEA était vendue à 85% et contenait souvent un pourcentage de diéthanolamine (DEA), la principale éthanolamine à l’origine de la formation de nitrosamines, en particulier la NDELA (nitrosodiéthanolamine), un agent cancérigène potentiel. Notre Triéthanolamine NF est de la TEA pure à 99,87% et de l’eau à 0,13%. Elle est testée en laboratoire pour contenir 0,00% de DEA.

Avantages :

  • Ajusteur de pH (augmente le pH)
  • Stabilise les émulsions, les parfums et les agents de conservation
  • Agit comme stabilisateur de mousse car il a des propriétés détergentes et stabilise d’autres agents de surface
  • Améliore l’efficacité des conservateurs en stabilisant la valeur du pH

 

  •     Taux d’utilisation recommandé : Moins de 5
  •   Apparence : Liquide visqueux clair, jaune pâle
  •     Odeur : Odeur caractéristique d’ammoniac faible
  •     La solubilité : Soluble dans l’eau et l’alcool

INCI : Triéthanolamine

 

 

 

 

1 review for Triethanolamine NF

  1. Natasha

    I use this to gel up my Carbopol and it is so cool the way it transforms the product. 500mL is a good size and will last long (about 1% of product formulation most times).

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.