Vitamin E | Saffire Blue Inc.

Vitamin E

Starting at: $7.90

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Tocopherol T-50 (Natural Vitamin E) is an anti-oxidant that is processed in a manner to minimize deterioration. Vitamin E derived from natural sources has a higher biological activity on a weight basis than Vitamin E derived from synthetic sources.

Tocopherols are transparent, viscous, oily liquids with slightly characteristic odor and have colours ranging between light yellow to reddish brown. They are insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents. The colour changes gradually into dark brown after contact with air or light though it does not alter the antioxidant acivity.

Tochopherol is Vitamin E in the alcohol form; a hydroxyl group (-OH) is positioned on the aromatic ring at position 6. This hydroxyl group acts as a hydrogen donor which allows for the antioxidant effect of Vitamin E, limiting free-radical damage to other molecules. Because the hydroxyl group of Vitamin E gives itself up to oxidation so readily, tocopherols degrade when exposed to oxygen, high temperatures or metal ions. In order or maintain stability tocopherols should be stored in airtight containers and at cool temperatures.

Vitamin E has long been considered the most important oil-soluable antioxidant and free-radical scavenger with studies indicating that Vitamin E can perform these noted functions when applied topically. The international units (IU) per gram are 400. If you need an all natural product this is the Vitamin E to use. If you want a less expensive alternative use the Vitamin E Acetate.

Usage rate of the Vitamin E Natural is 0.1 to 0.25% (that is 1/10th to 1/4 of a percent).

Common Uses of Vitamin E

  • Anti-aging creams and lotions
  • UV protective products
  • Moisturizers
  • Effective in the treatment of burns
  • Benefits of Vitamin E
  • Antioxidant
  • Photoprotectant and helps protect cellular membrane from free-radical damage
  • Protects against oxidation
  • Absorbes well into the skin
  • Improves skin’s water binding ability
  • Improves appearance of rough, dry and damaged skin

INCI Name: Tocopherol

This product is gluten-free and non-GMO.

 

 

 

Le tocophérol T-50 (vitamine naturelle E) est un anti-oxydant qui est traité d’une manière pour minimiser la détérioration. La vitamine E dérivée de sources naturelles a une activité biologique plus élevée sur une base de poids que la vitamine E dérivée de sources synthétiques.

Les tocophérols sont des liquides transparents, visqueux et huileux avec une odeur légèrement caractéristique et ont des couleurs allant du jaune clair au brun rougeâtre. Ils sont insolubles dans l’eau, mais solubles dans les solvants organiques. La couleur se transforme progressivement en brun foncé après le contact avec l’air ou la lumière, bien qu’elle ne modifie pas l’acivité antioxydante.

Le tochophérol est de la vitamine E sous forme d’alcool; un groupe hydroxyle (-OH) est positionné sur l’anneau aromatique à la position 6. Ce groupe hydroxyle agit comme un donneur d’hydrogène qui permet l’effet antioxydant de la vitamine E, limitant les dommages de radical libre à d’autres molécules. Parce que le groupe hydroxyle de vitamine E se donne jusqu’à l’oxydation si facilement, les tocophérols se dégradent lorsqu’ils sont exposés à l’oxygène, des températures élevées ou des ions métalliques. Afin ou maintenir la stabilité, les tocophérols doivent être stockés dans des contenants hermétiques et à des températures fraîches.

La vitamine E a longtemps été considérée comme l’antioxydant huile-soluable le plus important et le charognard de radical libre avec des études indiquant que la vitamine E peut exécuter ces fonctions notées une fois appliquées topiquement. Les unités internationales (UI) par gramme sont de 400. Si vous avez besoin d’un produit tout naturel c’est la vitamine E à utiliser. Si vous voulez une alternative moins coûteuse utiliser l’acétate de vitamine E.

Le taux d’utilisation de la vitamine E naturel est de 0,1 à 0,25% (c’est-à-dire 1/10e à 1/4 de pour cent).

  • Utilisations courantes de la vitamine E
  • Crèmes et lotions anti-âge
  • Produits de protection UV
  • Hydratants
  • Efficace dans le traitement des brûlures
  • Avantages de la vitamine E
  • Antioxydant
  • Photoprotectrice et aide à protéger la membrane cellulaire contre les dommages causés par les radicaux libres
  • Protège contre l’oxydation
  • Absorbe bien dans la peau
  • Améliore la capacité de liaison de l’eau de la peau
  • Améliore l’apparence de la peau rugueuse, sèche et endommagée

Nom DE l’INCI: Tocopherol

Ce produit est sans gluten et non OGM.

13 reviews for Vitamin E

  1. Candice

    packaged nicely and easy to store in my growing collection of products to make my own natural recipes. Thank you for having this!

  2. Pénélope

    Great texture, awesome product really.
    Fastest shipping ever, and brilliant customer service!

  3. Demetra

    Awesome price!!! Great quality!!! Perfect to add to all recipes.

  4. Jenny

    Amazing additive and preservative. Best price I have found on the internet so far!

  5. Cynthia

    The lovely aroma is a great addition to my cleansing grains!

  6. Cynthia

    Much preferred over synthetic varieties – thanks for stocking!

  7. Cynthia

    The lovely aroma is a great addition to my cleansing grains!

  8. Cindy

    i love this oil..i add it to my health and beauty products and i have also used it pure on my face in dry areas and under my eyes…wonderful! great price

  9. Christine

    Love the vitamin E. Best price anywhere. Had some irritation on my eye from make up allergy and couldn’t find anything to get rid of it except cortisone cream and I didn’t want that! Been putting this vitamin E on it and it’s 100% GONE! Honest!

  10. Bethany

    beautiful oil. very easy to work with. recommended

  11. Manjit

    Best price I’ve seen for vitamin e anywhere. Oil is of good quality as well.

  12. Alain

    Great quality. My wife is prone to acne so she puts just a little occasionnaly on her scars, results seem better than anything else she tried before.

  13. Victoria

    i use this in my lipstick and lotion recipes, great for the skin!

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.