Wheatgerm Oil - Refined | Saffire Blue Inc.

Wheatgerm Oil – Refined

Starting at: $15.20

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

Wheatgerm Oil is a particularly gentle oil that is an emollient. It is high in protein and Vitamin E making it a superb addition to your formulations. Wheat Germ Oil is an antioxidant with more Vitamin E than any other natural oil making it more resistant to light and heat than other vegetable oils. Wheat Germ Oil also contains smaller amounts of Vitamin A, Vitamin B (B1, B2, B3 and B6), Vitamin F and lecithin.

Wheatgerm oil helps prevent moisture loss from the skin, and helps soothe, and moisturize irritated, dry, sunburned, or burned skin. Wheat Germ Oil possesses cell regenerative properties that make it a good choice for anti-aging formulas. Wheatgerm oil is especially beneficial within massage oil formulations. For additional moisturizing benefits, Wheatgerm oil can be included at 10% in soap making formulations.

Common Uses of Wheatgerm Oil

  • Skin care products for dry and maturing skin
  • Used as an emollient
  • Antioxidant

Benefits of Wheatgerm Oil

  • Treats dry and aging skin
  • Regenerates cells
  • Aids muscle and lymph function
  • Relieves dermatitis symptoms
  • Prevents and reduces scarring

INCI: TRITICUM VULGARE
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
SAP NaOH: 0.1310
SAP KOH: 0.1833
Required HLB: 7
Shelf Life: 1 year

 

 

L’huile de blé est une huile particulièrement douce qui est un émollient. Il est riche en protéines et en vitamine E, ce qui en fait un superbe ajout à vos formulations. L’huile germinale de blé est un antioxydant avec plus de vitamine E que n’importe quelle autre huile normale la rendant plus résistante à la lumière et à la chaleur que les autres huiles végétales. L’huile de germe de blé contient également de plus petites quantités de vitamine A, de vitamine B (B1, B2, B3 et B6), de vitamine F et de lécithine.

L’huile de blé aide à prévenir la perte d’humidité de la peau, et aide à apaiser, et hydrater la peau irritée, sèche, brûlée par le soleil, ou brûlée. L’huile de germe de blé possède des propriétés régénératrices de cellules qui en font un bon choix pour les formules anti-vieillissement. L’huile de blé est particulièrement bénéfique dans les formulations d’huile de massage. Pour d’autres avantages hydratants, l’huile de Wheatgerm peut être incluse à 10 % dans les formulations de fabrication de savon.

Utilisations courantes de l’huile de blé

  • Produits de soins pour la peau sèche et mûre
  • Utilisé comme émollient
  • Antioxydant

Avantages de l’huile wheatgerm

  • Traite la peau sèche et vieillissante
  • Régénére les cellules
  • Aides muscle et fonction lymphatique
  • Soulage les symptômes de la dermatite
  • Empêche et réduit les cicatrices

INCI: TRITICUM VULGARE
Méthode d’extraction: Expeller pressé
SAP NaOH: 0.1310
SAP KOH: 0.1833
HLB requis: 7
Durée de conservation : 1 an

5 reviews for Wheatgerm Oil – Refined

  1. Cathie

    Wonderful oil for massage candles, and you can’t beat the price.

  2. Megan

    Fantastic oil. My skin responds wonderfully and soaks it up.

  3. jennifer

    I use it as a facial oil it works wonderfully.The only cons of this oil is the smell i’m not a fan of it but is a great oil!

  4. Alicia

    Works really well in an after-sun lotion. Very moisturizing, but a little on the greasy side if not combined with other oils.

  5. Diane

    Great oil in my lotion and cream, I will try in soap

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.