Z-Cote Zinc Oxide - Water Dispersible | Saffire Blue Inc.
  • Z-Cote Zinc Oxide - Water Dispersible

Z-Cote Zinc Oxide – Water Dispersible

Starting at: $64.19

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.
Browse Wishlist

Description

Z-Cote® and Z-Cote HP1® microfine zinc oxide…the clear choice for sun protection.

An innovative form of microfine zinc oxide, with a particle size of less than 0.2 microns, Z-Cote is invisible when applied to the skin. Z-Cote is a physical, inorganic ingredient that is ideal for hypo-allergenic formulations making it an ultimate choice for your salve, lip balm, mineral makeup and skin protectant / diaper rash formulations at a usage rate of 2 – 25%.

Z-Cote Zinc Oxide is:

  • hydrophilic (dispersible in water)
  • uncoated
  • non-nano
  • inorganic ingredient that is ideal for hypo-allergenic formulations
  • does not cause allergic reaction
  • Recommended to easily disperse into an Oil in Water emulsions (typical of a “natural/homemade” lotion)

All Z-Cotes are microfine zinc oxides with a particle size of less than 0.2 microns (200 nm). As a result, these Z-Cotes are transparent,non-staining, non-greasy when applied to the skin by using them alone or mixing them in cosmetic formulas yet still offer both broad-spectrum UVA and UVB protection.

We recommend Z-Cote for sun protection. However, be reminded that if you make a formal claim as to SPF protection of a product which you sell, you are considered by Health Canada to be selling an over-the-counter drug. Health Canada would require you to conduct independent testing of your product to confirm the SPF rating which you are marketing.

Sunscreen Approval Status and Usage Limits:

  • US: up to 25% Zinc Oxide
  • EU: up to 10% Zinc Oxide
  • Japan: Zinc Oxide approved with no limit
  • Australia: Zinc Oxide approved with no limit

 

Z-Cote® et Z-Cote HP1® oxyde de zinc microfin… le choix clair pour la protection solaire.
Forme innovante d’oxyde de zinc microfine, d’une taille de particules inférieure à 0,2 microns, Z-Cote est invisible lorsqu’il est appliqué sur la peau. Z-Cote est un ingrédient physique et inorganique qui est idéal pour les formulations hypo-allergènes, ce qui en fait un choix ultime pour votre salve, baume pour les lèvres, maquillage minéral et protection de la peau / formulations d’éruptions cutanées à un taux d’utilisation de 2 – 25%.

  • L’oxyde de zinc Z-Cote est :
  • hydrophile (dispersible dans l’eau)
  • non couché
  • non-nano
  • ingrédient inorganique idéal pour les formulations hypoallégéniques
  • ne provoque pas de réaction allergique
  • Recommandé de se disperser facilement dans une émulsion d’huile dans l’eau (typique d’une lotion «naturelle/maison»)

Tous les Z-Cotes sont des oxydes de zinc microfine d’une taille de particules inférieures à 0,2 microns (200 nm). En conséquence, ces Z-Cotes sont transparentes, non-colorantes, non grasses lorsqu’elles sont appliquées sur la peau en les utilisant seules ou en les mélangeant dans des formules cosmétiques tout en offrant à la fois une protection UVA et UVB à large spectre.

Tous les Z-Cotes sont des oxydes de zinc microfine d’une taille de particules inférieures à 0,2 microns (200 nm). En conséquence, ces Z-Cotes sont transparentes, non-colorantes, non grasses lorsqu’elles sont appliquées sur la peau en les utilisant seules ou en les mélangeant dans des formules cosmétiques tout en offrant à la fois une protection UVA et UVB à large spectre.

Nous recommandons Z-Cote pour la protection solaire. Cependant, rappelons-nous que si vous faites une réclamation officielle quant à la protection fpS d’un produit que vous vendez, Santé Canada considère que vous vendez un médicament en vente libre. Santé Canada vous obligerait à effectuer des tests indépendants de votre produit pour confirmer la cote FPS que vous commercialisez.

Limites d’approbation et d’utilisation des écrans solaires :

  • États-Unis : jusqu’à 25 % d’oxyde de zinc
  • UE : jusqu’à 10 % d’oxyde de zinc
  • Japon: Oxyde de zinc approuvé sans limite
  • Australie: Oxyde de zinc approuvé sans limite

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.