Titanium Dioxide - Water Dispersible | Saffire Blue Inc.
  • Titanium Dioxide - Water Dispersible

Titanium Dioxide – Water Dispersible

Starting at: $7.75

Clear
* Bulk Sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.
Case sizes are considered bulk do not qualify for flat rate shipping.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.

Description

The non-toxic and inert nature of Titanium Dioxide leads to its use as a colourant and opacifier in the food, drug and cosmetic industries. Particle size is between 1.0 and 2.0 microns.  Purified grades are used for the following applications.

Pharmaceuticals – Used as a colourant for ointments, capsules, lotions, creams, and various dosage forms.

Cosmetics – Used as a colourant for creams, lotions, powders, eye shadows, lip sticks and other cosmetic preparations

For the safety and convenience of you and your customers, all our oxides and ultramarines are Cosmetic Grade. We pack in clear zip-lock bags for your convenience. Specification sheets and MSDS’s are available for all these products.

Which one do I use? Water dispersible or Oil dispersible? As you might guess, the first type blends easily into water and the second into oil.

What makes Titanium Dioxide one type or the other? The difference lies in the amount of salts and minerals in the product. More salt makes the pigment work better in the water phase of a product. Less salt makes it more tolerant of oil phases.

When choosing which to use, here are some things to consider:

For loose powders, you may prefer oil dispersible (if the skin is not oily) as it will not take water out of the air like water dispersible, and therefore it will keep your product flowing better.

If you are formulating for oily skin, however, consider using the water-dispersible type Titanium Dioxide.

If you are making products with an oil phase (lotion, salt scrubs), use the oil dispersible.

For melt and pour soapmaking we recommend the water dispersible.  For Cold process, either type will work.

 

 

La nature non toxique et inerte du dioxyde de titane conduit à son utilisation comme colorant et opacificateur dans les industries alimentaires, pharmaceutiques et cosmétiques. La taille des particules se situe entre 1,0 et 2,0 microns. Les grades purifiés sont utilisés pour les applications suivantes.

Produits pharmaceutiques – Utilisé comme colorant pour les onguents, les capsules, les lotions, les crèmes et diverses formes de dosage.

Cosmétiques – Utilisé comme colorant pour les crèmes, lotions, poudres, ombres à paupières, bâtonnets à lèvres et autres préparations cosmétiques

Pour la sécurité et la commodité de vous et de vos clients, tous nos oxydes et ultramarines sont de qualité esthétique. Nous emballons dans des sacs transparents zip-lock pour votre commodité. Des fiches de spécification et des MSDS sont disponibles pour tous ces produits.

Lequel dois-je utiliser? L’eau dispersible ou l’huile dispersible? Comme vous pouvez le deviner, le premier type se fond facilement dans l’eau et le second dans l’huile.

Qu’est-ce qui fait du dioxyde de titane un type ou l’autre? La différence réside dans la quantité de sels et de minéraux dans le produit. Plus de sel rend le pigment mieux travailler dans la phase d’eau d’un produit. Moins de sel le rend plus tolérant aux phases d’huile.

Lorsque vous choisissez ce qu’il faut utiliser, voici quelques éléments à considérer :

Pour les poudres lâches, vous pouvez préférer l’huile dispersible (si la peau n’est pas grasse) car elle ne prendra pas l’eau hors de l’air comme l’eau dispersible, et donc il gardera votre produit qui coule mieux.

Si vous formulez pour la peau grasse, cependant, envisager d’utiliser le type d’eau dispersible dioxyde de titane.

Si vous faites des produits avec une phase d’huile (lotion, gommages de sel), utilisez l’huile dispersible.
Pour faire fondre et verser la fabrication du savon, nous recommandons l’eau dispersible. Pour le processus froid, l’un ou l’autre type fonctionnera.

10 reviews for Titanium Dioxide – Water Dispersible

  1. Carrie

    First time using this and was amazed how white this makes the soap, little goes a long way!

  2. Breanna

    love it, blends very well in O/W emulsions. will buy more

  3. Layne

    This works very well in our CP soaps. I premix it into water then add at trace. I have several of these Oxides, all of them are good.
    The zip-lock they put them in isn’t just a zip-lock, it’s a Mylar package that will last forever it is perfect for these powders to be stored long term and shipped. I take a portion out and use a metal tin for a smaller qty. that I scoop from.

  4. Alicia

    Makes a beautiful white! A little goes a long way when you’re making cp soaps!

  5. Darlene

    Best price around. this is a soapers must have. fast and friendly service. Will defiantly buy again.

  6. Cheryl

    This is by far the BEST Water Dispersible Titanium Dioxide I’ve ever used. I can achieve those beautiful dramatic white swirls in my soap that everyone enjoys and seems to point out when they open the package.

  7. Marlene

    This is EXCELLENT quality and whitens my cold process soaps to a pure white also creating a very smooth texture to the soap. I love this product and will continue to use it for all of my cold process soaps when looking for a pure white colour.

  8. Debra

    Met my expectations. Works well in CP soap. reasonably priced.

  9. Marie-Claude

    Très satisfaite, se dissout très bien et donne une belle couleur crémeuse à mes savons !

  10. Sunita

    I used this to colour CP soap and it blend easily and gave a nice white colour.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.